1. Privacy Policy

Your privacy and personal information is important to us. The privacy policy forms part of the website terms and sets forth the way Everyshop will collect, use, process, secure, retain and disclose your personal information. By visiting, accessing or using the website you agree to the terms, which include this privacy policy. In order to use certain services, you may be required to provide your personal information. Everyshop reserves the right to amend the privacy policy from time to time. Everyshop will post the revised policy on the website. Each time you visit, access or use the website, you agree to the privacy policy posted on the website at the time.

Everyshop will take all reasonable steps to use and disclose your personal information only in terms of this policy.

2. Definitions

Words defined in the website terms of use will have the same meaning in the privacy policy.

In the privacy policy:

2.1. “direct marketing” means any direct communication between Everyshop and you for the purpose of goods and service information, marketing goods or services, customer profile building and personal customer care;

2.2. “information” means any information, including personal information that you provide to Everyshop;

2.3. “interactive sections” means all sections of the website which allow you to communicate via the website with other visitors of the website or with Everyshop, including but not limited to forums, clubs, surveys, feedback forms, clubs and e-mails;

2.4. "personal information" means any information by which you can be personally identified, and includes, without limitation, your name, surname, address, (mobile) telephone number, e-mail address, age, birth date, gender, profession, product data and details, product preference, product satisfaction, language;

2.5. “we” or “us” or “Everyshop” means trading under Everyshop.

2.6. “website” means www.everyshop.co.za;

2.7. “Social media” means any social media platform, including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest.

2.8. "You” or “user” means any person who accesses or uses the website.

2.8. Report

Unfortunately, other community members may not abide by this policy and you may have to report them to us. You should not feel bad about reporting your fellow community members if you have a legitimate reason to think that they have breached this policy, particularly if they have done something to negatively affect you. However, you should not report anyone lightly. Any use of our reporting facility to censor discussion may itself be regarded as a breach of this policy.

3. Active Collection of Personal Information

The website actively collects personal information from users by asking users specific questions and by allowing users to communicate directly with Everyshop through the interactive sections of the website. When you register for any service or benefit or if you register to participate in a particular activity (like a competition or other promotion), we may require that you provide personal information to us. In these situations, Everyshop will ask the user for particular information, and inform the user at each information point what information is mandatory and what information is optional.

4. Passive Collection of Personal Information

Everyshop passively collects (i.e. without the user actively providing the information) personal information from your browser, including an IP address, cookie information, and the page requested. A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which Everyshop’s computer system transfers to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit the website. It enables our system to recognize you when you visit the website again and to improve our service to you. It also enables us to diagnose problems with our server, to report and aggregate information, to determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting with the website, and how to better administer and improve the website. It also enables us to compile aggregate information about your website access and use. We can use this information to enhance the content of the website and to make it more user-friendly. Please note that you may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser accordingly.

Consent to collection, use and storage of user's personal information.

You agree that Everyshop may collect, use and store your personal information to:

4.1. establish and verify your identity;

4.2. maintain and update Everyshop’s customer, or potential customer databases;

4.3. greet you when you access the website; send you direct marketing material from which you will be able to opt out or unsubscribe;

4.4. provide you with value added services like specialized services and knowledgeable staff, free advice, technical call centre, peace of mind supplier backed warranties as well as special corporate deals;

4.5. send you messages about the website, your account, the goods and services we offer;

4.6. communicate with you in general;

4.7. customize the website to users' preferences;

4.8. inform you of facts relating to your website access and use;

4.9. improve the content of the website or any of our services;

4.10. installation, guarantee, extended warranties, customer care and product reviews;

4.11. inform you about Everyshop’s goods and services, including information particularly aimed at a specific user;

4.12. inform you about competitions, promotions and special offers from Everyshop;

4.13. do marketing and product research for Everyshop;

4.14. provide you with targeted advertising when you access the website.

Disclosure of user's personal information

Everyshop will not sell or distribute personal information or share or disclose personal information except as provided for in this policy. You agree that Everyshop may disclose your personal information to Everyshop’s affiliates;

4.15. Employees or third parties contracted or employed by Everyshop to provide services for or to Everyshop, including for example, website hosting and development, technical support, financial services like credit or other payment processing, delivery services, and other support services. These companies require access to users' personal information to perform their functions and not for any other purposes and Everyshop will take all reasonable steps to enter into confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with the relevant service providers;

4.16. Any third party to investigate or resolve complaints, including abuse complaints;

4.17. Any third party who acquires all, or substantially all, of the assets or shares in Everyshop, any of Everyshop's affiliates, and/or the Everyshop website, whether by sale, merger, acquisition or otherwise;

Governmental agencies, exchanges and other regulatory or self-regulatory bodies if Everyshop is required to do so by law or if Everyshop believes that this is necessary to:

4.18. comply with the law or with any legal process;

4.19. protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Everyshop, its affiliates or their customers;

4.20. prevent or deal with fraud or the abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of the website;

4.21. protect the rights, property or safety of members of the public (if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or misrepresent yourself as being someone else, Everyshop will proactively disclose this information to the appropriate regulatory bodies and commercial entities).

4.22. You agree that Everyshop may use your personal information to compile profiles for statistical purposes and may trade with these profiles and statistical data, provided that the third party will not be able to link the profiles or statistical data to the user.

4.23. You may update or correct your personal information to ensure it is accurate, current, and complete, by updating your account details on our website.

4.24. Everyshop will take reasonable steps to correct or update such information as soon as possible.

4.25. Where a user requires Everyshop to delete information from the live database, the user agrees that the information may still be retained in backups or archives.

5. Monitoring

Everyshop may monitor, intercept, read, block, or delete communication over its information systems.

6. Cookies

6.1 What Are Cookies And Why Do We Use Them?

We might use cookies and other techniques such as web beacons when you visit our website. “Cookies” are small text files used by us to recognise repeat users, facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website and allow us to track your usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow us to improve the functionality of our website and content. “Web beacons” are small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our website. For example, storing your preferred settings for the next time you visit.

The information we collect from cookies enables us to:

  • tailor our websites to your personal needs;
  • remember the notifications that you have been shown so that you are not shown them again;
  • help us find information once you have logged in;
  • help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service;
  • make improvements and updates to our websites based on the way you want to use them; and
  • we generally do not use cookies to identify you personally.

The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you.

6.2 What Kind Of Cookies Do We Use?

We use the following categories of cookies:

6.2.1 Category 1: Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies enable you to use our websites and all their features, such as enabling access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our websites.

6.2.2 Category 2: Performance cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our websites so we can improve them for you in future. For example, they collect information on which pages you visit most often and any error messages you may get. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous. They do not collect any information that can identify you personally.

6.2.3 Category 3: Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies enable us to provide you with a more personalized experience. They help us to remember data, such as your username and language preference, to save you having to enter them again the next time you visit. The information these cookies collect is anonymous. They cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

6.2.4 Category 4: Targeting/advertising cookies

We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests.

For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content you receive on our websites, to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our websites and to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

6.2.5 Category 5: Social media cookies

Our websites use third-party cookies from social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to track social network users when they visit our websites, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks. These cookies can also be used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will be used following our privacy policy and with the social network's privacy policies. Our websites will not collect or store any personally identifiable information from the user.

6.3 How Can You Manage Your Cookie Settings?

To ensure you get the best possible experience when visiting our websites, we recommend that you accept cookies. However, you can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the “cookie settings” button or disable cookies in your web browser.

Cookies may, however, be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our website. If you disable cookies you may not be able to use these features, and your access to our website will be limited.

7. Security

Everyshop takes reasonable steps to put in place and maintain electronic procedures and systems with reference to accepted technological standards to secure all information under its control.

8. Usernames and Passwords

You acknowledge that Internet communications and transactions are not 100% secure or error-free. In particular, information may not be secure in transit from the user to the website. Moreover, where the user provides particularly sensitive personal information like passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is the user's responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of it and to safeguard them.

9. Children

The website is not targeted at children under the age of thirteen and Everyshop will not knowingly collect information from users in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites.

10. Unauthorized Use

Unauthorized use of information systems may be a violation of the law, including the Electronic Communications and transactions Act 25 of 2002 and the agreement between you and Everyshop. A violation may result in civil and criminal penalties.

11. Queries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints concerning this privacy policy and its application, you may contact [email protected]

12. Resolution of Disputes

12.1. If a dispute between Everyshop and a user concerning the interpretation or application of this privacy policy remains unresolved, and the user wants to pursue the dispute, the user must refer the dispute to arbitration in terms of the expedited rules of the Arbitration Foundation of South Africa.

12.2. The arbitration proceedings must be conducted in Johannesburg in English.

12.3. The arbitration ruling will be final and the unsuccessful party will pay the costs of the successful party on an attorney and own client scale.

13. POPIA Privacy Statement